Pepperstone doesn't offer a deposit bonus, but it does pay for referrals. When a friend you invite opens a live account, funds it and trades enough within 90 days, both of you receive a cash rebate. The top reward is $1,000 each, and Pepperstone says it pays the rebates into both accounts within 30 days.

There is no limit on how many people you can invite, but rewards are paid for up to five friends who sign up and meet the conditions. Your personal referral link is in the secure client area.

Reward$50, $100 or $1,000 each
Who gets paidYou and your friend
Time limitFriend must qualify within 90 days of opening
PaidInto both accounts within 30 days
Maximum friends rewarded5
Where to find your linkSecure client area

The reward table

Pepperstone Refer a Friend: Up to $1,000 Each for You and Your Friend. $500: 13 forex lots, or 5 commodity lots, or 111 index lots: $50; $1,000: 26 forex lots, or 10 commodity lots, or 205 index lots: $100; $5,000: 216 forex lots, or 95 commodity lots, or 2,134 index lots: $1,000
Pepperstone Refer a Friend: Up to $1,000 Each for You and Your Friend: the figures from this section at a glance.
Friend depositsFriend trades (any one)You and your friend each get
$50013 forex lots, or 5 commodity lots, or 111 index lots$50
$1,00026 forex lots, or 10 commodity lots, or 205 index lots$100
$5,000216 forex lots, or 95 commodity lots, or 2,134 index lots$1,000

Pepperstone also states each target as a notional volume, for example USD 3 million for the 13-lot forex level. Read the programme FAQs and terms in your client area before you rely on a reward.

How it works, step by step

  1. Open and verify your own live Pepperstone account.
  2. Copy your unique referral link from the secure client area.
  3. Share it with a friend by text, email or social media.
  4. Your friend opens a live account through the link and funds it.
  5. Your friend reaches the trading volume within 90 days.
  6. Pepperstone pays the rebate to both accounts within 30 days.

Is the reward worth the trading it needs?

Look at what the friend has to trade. To earn $50 on the first tier, they need 13 standard lots of forex in 90 days. On a Standard account at the minimum 1-pip spread, 13 lots cost about $130 in spreads; on Razor, about $91 in commission at minimum spreads. The reward covers part of that cost, not all of it.

Is the reward worth the trading it needs?. $500 deposit: 13 lots: About $91: $50; $1,000 deposit: 26 lots: About $182: $100; $5,000 deposit: 216 lots: About $1,512: $1,000
Is the reward worth the trading it needs? The figures from this section at a glance.
TierForex lots neededApprox. cost on Razor at 0.0 pipsReward to the friend
$500 deposit13 lotsAbout $91$50
$1,000 deposit26 lotsAbout $182$100
$5,000 deposit216 lotsAbout $1,512$1,000

For a friend who would trade that volume anyway, the reward is a genuine discount. For a friend who would have to trade more than usual to reach it, the reward can encourage exactly the overtrading that loses money.

Never trade extra lots just to hit a referral target. 216 lots in 90 days is more than two standard lots every trading day, which is far beyond what most retail accounts can carry safely.

Rules worth knowing

  • Only live accounts count; demo trading doesn't.
  • The friend must open the account through your link.
  • The 90-day clock starts when the friend opens the account.
  • Rewards are paid for up to five qualifying friends.
  • Pepperstone can change or end the programme; the terms in your client area apply.

Who it suits

The programme makes most sense between two experienced traders who already trade forex in volume, for example a pair of day traders moving to Pepperstone together. Beginners gain little from it. If you trade large volumes yourself, Pepperstone's active trader program for Pro clients pays rebates on every lot instead.

Before inviting anyone, make sure Pepperstone serves their country. US residents can't open an account, and Pepperstone appears on the Reserve Bank of India's Alert List. Our Pepperstone regulation guide explains which company each friend would join.

A referral reward is a thank-you, not a reason to trade. If your friend reaches the target with their normal trading, good. If not, the reward isn't worth the losses.
FX Recap viewEditorial team
Illustrative case: Tunde and Bayo, Lagos

Tunde, an active day trader, invited Bayo, who traded similar sizes. Bayo deposited $1,000 and traded 30 forex lots over two months as part of his usual routine, so both received $100 within the following month.

Frequently asked

How much does Pepperstone pay for a referral?

$50, $100 or up to $1,000 each for you and your friend, depending on the friend's deposit and trading volume within 90 days.

How many friends can I refer to Pepperstone?

You can invite as many as you like, but rewards are paid for up to five qualifying friends.

When is the Pepperstone referral reward paid?

Pepperstone says it pays the rebates into both accounts within 30 days of the friend qualifying.

Does Pepperstone have a deposit bonus?

No. Its global site offers no deposit bonus; the referral programme and Pro rebates are its main promotions.

What does my friend need to trade?

For the $50 tier, a $500 deposit and 13 forex lots (or 5 commodity or 111 index lots) within 90 days. Higher tiers need more.