Gold (XAU/USD) Price Prediction Chart
Click to view full image

XAU/USD live chart

Gold, real-time price
Powered by TradingView

XAU/USD technical meter

Live buy/sell read from 24 indicators
Live
–
Loading
Reading 24 indicators…
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Oscillators

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Moving averages

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–
See all 24 indicators
IndicatorValueSignal
Connecting to live prices · refreshes every 15 seconds. Calculated by FX Recap from live market data; a reading, not a trade signal.

XAU/USD 30-day forecast range

Based on how much gold has moved over the last 60 trading days, there is roughly a two-in-three chance that XAU/USD trades between $3,866 and $4,498 over the next 30 days, about 7.6% either side of today’s $4,170. Widen that to $3,595 to $4,837 for a 95% range.

Price, 6 October 2026$4,170−6.2% over the past month
30-day range (68%)$3,866 to $4,49895%: $3,595 to $4,837
Volatility26.2% a yearTypical day: 1.65%
$3,521$3,868$4,216$4,564$4,91295% high $4,83768% high $4,498Now $4,17068% low $3,86695% low $3,5951 Jun31 JulToday+30 days$3,521$3,868$4,216$4,564$4,91295% $4,83768% $4,498Now $4,17068% $3,86695% $3,5951 JunToday+30 days
Last 90 trading days68% range95% range

Forecast range by horizon

HorizonBearish (68% low)BaseBullish (68% high)95% range
1 week$4,019$4,170$4,327$3,879 to $4,483
1 month$3,866$4,170$4,498$3,595 to $4,837
3 months$3,658$4,170$4,754$3,225 to $5,392

How we work this out: the range uses XAU/USD’s daily price swings over the last 60 trading days and assumes no particular direction, so the base case is today’s price. It tells you how far the market normally travels, not where it will go. A central bank surprise or a shock headline can push price outside even the 95% band. Updated 6 October 2026.

XAU/USD technical levels and performance

XAU/USD trades below all three of its 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with a 14-day RSI of 38 (neutral). Over the past 30 days it has ranged from $4,114 to $4,506.

20-day average$4,280Price below
50-day average$4,340Price below
200-day average$4,529Price below
14-day RSI38Neutral (30 to 70)
3-month range$3,935 to $4,721
LowHigh
52-week range$3,874 to $5,587
LowHigh

Performance

1W−0.4%
1M−6.2%
3M+2.8%
6M−12.3%
YTD−3.1%
1Y+5.0%

Levels and performance use daily closes up to 6 October 2026; metal prices are on the spot scale. The live chart and meter above update in real time.

What moves the gold price

Gold doesn’t pay interest and doesn’t report earnings. Its price is a tug-of-war between a handful of forces. Learn these five and most daily gold headlines start making sense.

US interest rates
Gold pays you nothing to hold it. When US rates are high, cash and bonds pay well, so parking money in gold has a cost. When the Fed cuts rates, that cost shrinks and gold gets more attractive. This is why gold traders watch every Fed meeting.
Rule of thumbRates up → gold down
Rates cut → gold up
The US dollar
Gold is priced in dollars worldwide. A stronger dollar makes gold more expensive for buyers in Europe, India, or China, which cools demand. A weaker dollar does the opposite. XAU/USD is literally gold measured against the dollar, so the two usually move in opposite directions.
Rule of thumbDollar up → gold down
Dollar down → gold up
Central bank buying
Countries like China, India, and Poland have been adding gold to their reserves for years, partly to depend less on the dollar. These buyers care about strategy, not price, so they keep buying through dips. That steady demand puts a floor under the market.
Rule of thumbHeavy buying → supports price
Fear and uncertainty
War, banking stress, election shocks, trade fights. When people get nervous about everything else, they buy gold. That’s the “safe haven” effect. It works both ways: when tensions ease, some of that money leaves and the price gives back part of the move.
Rule of thumbCrisis → gold up
Calm returns → gold fades
Inflation
Gold’s oldest job is holding value when paper money loses it. Rising inflation tends to help gold, but there’s a catch. If inflation forces the Fed to keep rates high, that works against gold at the same time. The two forces often fight each other, which is why gold can stall even in inflationary years.
Rule of thumbInflation up → helps gold, unless it triggers rate hikes

The central bank behind XAU/USD

Gold isn't issued by any government, so no central bank sets its price directly. But it trades in dollars, and US monetary policy, specifically the level of real (inflation-adjusted) interest rates, is the single biggest policy lever behind its price. That makes the Fed worth understanding even for a market it doesn't formally oversee.

Federal Reserve (Fed)

The Federal Reserve is the central bank of the United States, created by the Federal Reserve Act of 1913. It answers to a dual mandate set by Congress: keep inflation stable, which it defines as 2% over time, and support maximum sustainable employment. The Federal Open Market Committee sets the target range for the federal funds rate at eight scheduled meetings a year, and because so much of world trade and reserve holdings are priced in dollars, that single decision moves markets well beyond America's own borders.

Kevin Warsh has chaired the Fed since May 2026, after the Senate confirmed him for a four-year term running to May 2030. Born in Albany, New York, in April 1970, he trained as a lawyer at Harvard and worked in mergers and acquisitions at Morgan Stanley before George W. Bush brought him into the White House as a special assistant on economic policy. He first served on the Fed's own Board of Governors from 2006 to 2011, including as the Fed's representative to the G20, then spent over a decade at Stanford's Hoover Institution before returning to lead the Fed.

How to trade XAU/USD

Gold pays no yield, so its real driver isn't the price of money on its own, it's the price of money after inflation: real yields. When inflation-adjusted US Treasury yields fall, holding non-yielding gold becomes relatively more attractive and price tends to rise; when real yields climb, gold is competing against a genuinely better-paying alternative and often struggles.

Reading the meter above

The gauge above runs a set of moving averages and oscillators, RSI, MACD, stochastics and similar, on whichever interval you choose, and boils them down to one read: strong sell, sell, neutral, buy or strong buy. It's a technical momentum snapshot, useful alongside the yield and dollar context below, not a substitute for it.

What correlates with XAU/USD

Gold and the US dollar usually move inversely, since gold is priced in dollars worldwide, but that relationship weakens during genuine risk-off panics, when both gold and the dollar get bought as safe havens at the same time. Central bank buying, which has run at historically elevated levels through the mid-2020s, adds a demand floor that doesn't show up on a retail chart but shows up in how price behaves on dips.

The most common mistake

A headline alone, a war, a Fed decision, isn't enough reason to trade gold. Check what real yields and the dollar are doing at the same moment first: gold can fall on outwardly bullish safe-haven news if yields are rising faster than fear is spreading. The DXY and the 10-year real yield tell you more than the headline does.

Where gold stands in 2026

~$5,590
Record high, late January 2026
~$4,170
Price, 6 October 2026
$4,900–6,300
Year-end targets across major banks

Gold had a huge two-year run into early 2026, roughly doubling from late 2024 and hitting a record near $5,590 in January. Since then it has given back a chunk of that move. The main reason: the Fed has held rates instead of cutting them, and strong US jobs data has pushed rate cuts further out. Higher rates for longer make gold, which pays no yield, less appealing in the short run.

Underneath the pullback, the longer-term story hasn’t changed much. Central banks keep adding gold to reserves, US debt keeps growing, and geopolitical risk hasn’t gone away. That’s why most major banks still carry year-end targets above today’s price, even though they openly disagree on how far it goes. The gap between the cautious and bullish targets comes down to one question: does the Fed cut rates or hold?

October 2026 update

Gold trades near $4,170 on 6 October, almost exactly its early-July level ($4,159). It rallied to about $4,720 during the quarter, then dropped 6.2% over the past month, and it now sits below its 20, 50 and 200-day averages.

Two forces are holding it back: long-dated US Treasury yields near multi-decade highs, and a US Dollar Index that reached its highest level since April 2025 on 5 October. The Fed’s target range is now 3.75% to 4.00%, up from 3.50% to 3.75% in July, and its next decision is on 28 October.

Background figures date from July 2026; the October update uses market data as of 6 October 2026 and central bank rates as published in late September. Bank targets are opinions, not guarantees.

Gold trading FAQs

What does XAU/USD mean?

XAU is the market code for one troy ounce of gold, and USD is the US dollar. Put together, XAU/USD tells you how many dollars one ounce of gold costs right now. It trades around the clock on weekdays, just like a currency pair.

Do I need to buy actual gold to trade it?

No. Most retail traders trade gold through CFDs or futures, which are contracts that track the price without any metal changing hands. You profit or lose from the price move only. Buying physical gold (coins, bars) is a different game: it suits long-term holding, not short-term trading, because dealer premiums and storage eat into quick trades.

Why did gold fall from its record high?

Mostly interest rates. Markets expected the Fed to cut rates in 2026, and when strong economic data pushed those cuts back, gold lost one of its main tailwinds. Some profit-taking after a massive rally added to the slide. Falls like this are normal after big runs. Gold dropped over 10% in March 2026 alone and later recovered part of it.

Is gold more or less risky than forex pairs?

Gold usually moves more in a day than major pairs like EUR/USD, and news events can gap it hard. With leverage, those swings cut both ways. If you’re new, trade small, use a stop loss on every position, and expect $30–50 daily moves per ounce to be routine at current prices.

What time of day is gold most active?

The busiest window is when London and New York trading overlap, roughly 1pm to 5pm UTC. That’s also when big US data (jobs numbers, inflation reports, Fed decisions) lands, which can move gold sharply within minutes. Asian hours are usually calmer.

Can I rely on the forecast on this page?

Use it as one input, not a plan. The projection shows a statistically likely range based on recent volatility. It doesn’t know about tomorrow’s Fed comment or a surprise headline. No forecast does. Combine it with your own analysis and risk limits.

Explore more markets

Every market below has its own page just like this one, with a live chart, a forecast range, and buy/sell signals. Pick a pair to see where it’s heading, or open today’s analysis for ready-made trade setups.

Risk warning: Gold and forex trading carry a high risk of loss, especially with leverage. Most retail traders lose money. Never trade funds you can’t afford to lose, and nothing on this page is investment advice.