Silver (XAG/USD) Price Forecast Chart
Click to view full image

XAG/USD live chart

Silver, real-time price
Powered by TradingView

XAG/USD technical meter

Live buy/sell read from 24 indicators
Live
–
Loading
Reading 24 indicators…
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Oscillators

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Moving averages

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–
See all 24 indicators
IndicatorValueSignal
Connecting to live prices · refreshes every 15 seconds. Calculated by FX Recap from live market data; a reading, not a trade signal.

XAG/USD 30-day forecast range

Based on how much silver has moved over the last 60 trading days, there is roughly a two-in-three chance that XAG/USD trades between $54.56 and $69.18 over the next 30 days, about 11.9% either side of today’s $61.44. Widen that to $48.69 to $77.53 for a 95% range.

Price, 6 October 2026$61.44−7.6% over the past month
30-day range (68%)$54.56 to $69.1895%: $48.69 to $77.53
Volatility41.1% a yearTypical day: 2.59%
$46.96$55.03$63.11$71.19$79.2695% high $77.5368% high $69.18Now $61.4468% low $54.5695% low $48.691 Jun31 JulToday+30 days$46.96$55.03$63.11$71.19$79.2695% $77.5368% $69.18Now $61.4468% $54.5695% $48.691 JunToday+30 days
Last 90 trading days68% range95% range

Forecast range by horizon

HorizonBearish (68% low)BaseBullish (68% high)95% range
1 week$57.98$61.44$65.10$54.85 to $68.83
1 month$54.56$61.44$69.18$48.69 to $77.53
3 months$50.02$61.44$75.46$41.06 to $91.93

How we work this out: the range uses XAG/USD’s daily price swings over the last 60 trading days and assumes no particular direction, so the base case is today’s price. It tells you how far the market normally travels, not where it will go. A central bank surprise or a shock headline can push price outside even the 95% band. Updated 6 October 2026.

XAG/USD technical levels and performance

XAG/USD trades below all three of its 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with a 14-day RSI of 42 (neutral). Over the past 30 days it has ranged from $59.77 to $68.74.

20-day average$63.94Price below
50-day average$64.15Price below
200-day average$73.02Price below
14-day RSI42Neutral (30 to 70)
3-month range$54.81 to $71.80
LowHigh
52-week range$45.35 to $121.36
LowHigh

Performance

1W−0.4%
1M−7.6%
3M+4.9%
6M−18.4%
YTD−13.1%
1Y+30.5%

Levels and performance use daily closes up to 6 October 2026; metal prices are on the spot scale. The live chart and meter above update in real time.

What moves the silver price

Silver lives a double life. It’s a precious metal that trades like gold’s little brother, and an industrial metal that factories can’t run without. Both sides pull on the price at once, which is why silver moves harder and faster than gold.

Industrial demand
This is silver’s big difference from gold. Around 60% of the world’s silver goes into real products: solar panels, electronics, electric cars, and the wiring inside AI data centers. When factories are busy, silver demand rises. When the economy slows or manufacturers find ways to use less silver, demand cools.
Rule of thumbFactories busy → silver up
Economy slows → silver down
Gold’s direction
Silver rarely moves alone. When gold rallies, silver usually follows, and often with bigger percentage swings in both directions. Traders track the gold/silver ratio (how many ounces of silver one ounce of gold buys) to judge which metal looks cheap compared to the other.
Rule of thumbGold up → silver up, usually more
US rates and the dollar
Silver pays no interest, so high US rates make holding it costly compared to cash or bonds. And since silver is priced in dollars worldwide, a stronger dollar makes it pricier for foreign buyers. Fed meetings and US jobs or inflation data regularly move XAG/USD within minutes.
Rule of thumbRates or dollar up → silver down
Rate cuts → silver up
Tight supply
The world has used more silver than it mines for six years running. Most silver comes out of the ground as a byproduct of copper, zinc, and lead mines, so miners can’t simply dig more when prices rise. That ongoing shortage puts a floor under the market and makes squeezes possible.
Rule of thumbOngoing deficit → supports price
Fear and speculation
Like gold, silver attracts money during wars, banking stress, and inflation scares. But silver’s market is much smaller, so the same flows move it further. Retail buying waves and ETF flows can send it vertical, and profit-taking can knock 10% off in days. Expect drama.
Rule of thumbCrisis → silver spikes
Calm returns → sharp pullbacks

The central bank behind XAG/USD

Silver isn't issued by any government, so no central bank sets its price directly. But it trades in dollars, and US monetary policy, specifically the level of real (inflation-adjusted) interest rates, is the single biggest policy lever behind its price. That makes the Fed worth understanding even for a market it doesn't formally oversee.

Federal Reserve (Fed)

The Federal Reserve is the central bank of the United States, created by the Federal Reserve Act of 1913. It answers to a dual mandate set by Congress: keep inflation stable, which it defines as 2% over time, and support maximum sustainable employment. The Federal Open Market Committee sets the target range for the federal funds rate at eight scheduled meetings a year, and because so much of world trade and reserve holdings are priced in dollars, that single decision moves markets well beyond America's own borders.

Kevin Warsh has chaired the Fed since May 2026, after the Senate confirmed him for a four-year term running to May 2030. Born in Albany, New York, in April 1970, he trained as a lawyer at Harvard and worked in mergers and acquisitions at Morgan Stanley before George W. Bush brought him into the White House as a special assistant on economic policy. He first served on the Fed's own Board of Governors from 2006 to 2011, including as the Fed's representative to the G20, then spent over a decade at Stanford's Hoover Institution before returning to lead the Fed.

How to trade XAG/USD

Silver trades like gold's more volatile, industrial cousin. It shares gold's monetary and safe-haven appeal, but solar panel manufacturing alone now accounts for close to a fifth of total annual silver demand, with electronics and other industrial uses adding substantially more on top, so silver also reacts to manufacturing data and green-energy demand in a way gold simply doesn't.

Reading the meter above

The gauge above combines moving averages and oscillators on the interval you pick into one read: strong sell, sell, neutral, buy or strong buy. Because silver is thinner and more volatile than gold, its technical readings tend to flip faster between intervals, so it rewards checking more than one timeframe before acting on any single signal.

What correlates with XAG/USD

The gold/silver ratio, how many ounces of silver it takes to buy one ounce of gold, is the standard way traders gauge whether silver is cheap or expensive relative to gold. A historically stretched ratio has often, though not always, preceded periods where silver outperforms gold on the way back down; treat it as a relative-value signal, not a timing tool.

The most common mistake

Silver can move far faster than gold in both directions, and traders new to it usually underestimate by how much. A market this much smaller and thinner than gold's amplifies the same news into larger percentage swings, so a stop distance that felt comfortable on gold can get run through quickly here. Size the position for silver's own volatility, not gold's.

Where silver stands in 2026

$100+
Record high, January 2026
~$61.44
Price, 6 October 2026
$70–85
Average analyst forecasts for 2026

Silver just had its wildest run in decades. 2025 was its best year since 1979, with the price more than doubling, and the rally kept going into January 2026 when silver broke $100 an ounce for the first time in history. Then gravity kicked in. The Fed held rates instead of cutting, easing tensions in the Middle East cooled safe-haven buying, and traders who rode the rally took profits. The result is a steep slide back to the low $60s.

The pullback looks dramatic, but the supply and demand picture underneath hasn’t changed. The world is on track for its sixth straight year of using more silver than it mines, and demand from data centers, electric cars, and electronics keeps growing. That’s why most analyst forecasts for 2026 still sit above today’s price. The catch: record prices are pushing solar panel makers to use less silver per panel, and if that trend spreads, it chips away at silver’s biggest source of demand.

October 2026 update

Silver trades near $61.44 on 6 October, close to where it stood in early July ($62.50). The quarter in between was busy: the metal climbed to about $71.80 before giving the gains back, and it has lost 7.6% over the past month. Price sits below its 20, 50 and 200-day averages, so the short-term trend still points down.

The rate backdrop has tightened since the summer. The Fed’s target range now stands at 3.75% to 4.00%, up from 3.50% to 3.75% in July, which raises the cost of holding a metal that pays no interest. The next Fed decision is due on 28 October.

Background figures date from July 2026; the October update uses market data as of 6 October 2026 and central bank rates as published in late September. Analyst forecasts are opinions, not guarantees.

Silver trading FAQs

What does XAG/USD mean?

XAG is the market code for one troy ounce of silver, and USD is the US dollar. Put together, XAG/USD tells you how many dollars one ounce of silver costs right now. It trades around the clock on weekdays, just like a currency pair.

Why is silver more volatile than gold?

Two reasons. Silver’s market is far smaller than gold’s, so the same amount of buying or selling moves the price much more. And silver depends on factory demand, so it reacts to economic news twice: once as a precious metal, once as an industrial one. Daily swings of 3-5% are normal in silver where gold might move 1%.

What is the gold/silver ratio?

It’s how many ounces of silver you’d need to buy one ounce of gold. If gold costs $4,150 and silver $61.50, the ratio is about 67. A high ratio means silver is cheap next to gold; a low one means it’s expensive. Some traders buy silver when the ratio gets unusually high and expect it to catch up to gold.

Do I need to buy actual silver to trade it?

No. Most retail traders trade silver through CFDs or futures, which are contracts that track the price without any metal changing hands. You profit or lose from the price move only. Physical silver (coins, bars) suits long-term holders, but it’s bulky to store and dealer premiums make it a poor fit for short-term trading.

Why did silver crash from $100?

A mix of things hit at once. The Fed kept rates high instead of cutting, which hurts metals that pay no interest. Safe-haven demand faded as geopolitical tensions eased. And after a 100%+ rally, a lot of traders were sitting on big profits and cashed out. Sharp falls after huge runs are normal for silver; it has a long history of them.

Can I rely on the forecast on this page?

Use it as one input, not a plan. The projection shows a statistically likely range based on recent volatility. It doesn’t know about tomorrow’s Fed comment or a surprise headline. No forecast does, and silver is especially prone to surprises. Combine it with your own analysis and strict risk limits.

Explore more markets

Every market below has its own page just like this one, with a live chart, a forecast range, and buy/sell signals. Pick a pair to see where it’s heading, or open today’s analysis for ready-made trade setups.

Risk warning: Silver and forex trading carry a high risk of loss, especially with leverage. Silver is one of the most volatile major markets. Most retail traders lose money. Never trade funds you can’t afford to lose, and nothing on this page is investment advice.