USD/JPY Price Prediction Chart
Click to view full image

USD/JPY live chart

US Dollar / Japanese Yen, real-time price
Powered by TradingView

USD/JPY technical meter

Live buy/sell read from 24 indicators
Live
–
Loading
Reading 24 indicators…
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Oscillators

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–

Moving averages

–
Sell–
Neutral–
Buy–
See all 24 indicators
IndicatorValueSignal
Connecting to live prices · refreshes every 15 seconds. Calculated by FX Recap from live market data; a reading, not a trade signal.

USD/JPY 30-day forecast range

Based on how much USD/JPY has moved over the last 60 trading days, there is roughly a two-in-three chance that USD/JPY trades between 153.90 and 162.45 over the next 30 days, about 2.7% either side of today’s 158.12. Widen that to 149.96 to 166.72 for a 95% range.

Price, 21 October 2026158.12+0.4% over the past month
30-day range (68%)153.90 to 162.4595%: 149.96 to 166.72
Volatility9.4% a yearTypical day: 0.59%
148.96153.65158.34163.04167.7395% high 166.7268% high 162.45Now 158.1268% low 153.9095% low 149.9617 Jun18 AugToday+30 days148.96153.65158.34163.04167.7395% 166.7268% 162.45Now 158.1268% 153.9095% 149.9617 JunToday+30 days
Last 90 trading days68% range95% range

Forecast range by horizon

HorizonBearish (68% low)BaseBullish (68% high)95% range
1 week156.05158.12160.22154.09 to 162.26
1 month153.90158.12162.45149.96 to 166.72
3 months150.89158.12165.70144.26 to 173.32

How we work this out: the range uses USD/JPY’s daily price swings over the last 60 trading days and assumes no particular direction, so the base case is today’s price. It tells you how far the market normally travels, not where it will go. A central bank surprise or a shock headline can push price outside even the 95% band. Updated 21 October 2026.

USD/JPY technical levels and performance

USD/JPY trades above 2 of the three of its 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with a 14-day RSI of 54 (neutral). Over the past 30 days it has ranged from 156.37 to 159.04.

20-day average158.04Price above
50-day average157.68Price above
200-day average158.55Price below
14-day RSI54Neutral (30 to 70)
3-month range152.88 to 163.95
LowHigh
52-week range152.09 to 163.99
LowHigh

Performance

1W+0.1%
1M+0.4%
3M−3.5%
6M−0.9%
YTD+0.9%
1Y+2.5%

Levels and performance use daily closes up to 21 October 2026. The live chart and meter above update in real time.

What actually moves USD/JPY

USD/JPY is a tug of war between US and Japanese interest rates. Most days the pair follows the gap between the two, but the yen can turn sharply when fear hits markets or when Tokyo signals it has seen enough.

The US-Japan rate gap
This is the main engine. When US yields rise relative to Japan’s, holding dollars pays more than holding yen, so money flows into the dollar and USD/JPY climbs. When the gap narrows, because the Fed cuts or the Bank of Japan raises rates, the pair tends to fall.
Rule of thumbGap widens → USD/JPY up
Gap narrows → USD/JPY down
Bank of Japan policy
After years at or below zero, the Bank of Japan’s policy rate stands at 1.25% following a rise on 18 September 2026. Each meeting, and each hint about the next step, can reprice the yen within minutes.
Rule of thumbBoJ hike or firm hint → USD/JPY down
Carry trades
Because the yen has long been cheap to borrow, many traders sell it to fund higher-yielding positions elsewhere. That keeps steady pressure on the yen in calm markets, but when those trades are closed in a hurry, the yen can jump within a few sessions.
Rule of thumbCalm markets → USD/JPY up
Carry trades unwind → USD/JPY down
Safe-haven demand
In a global sell-off, Japanese investors tend to bring money home and traders close yen-funded positions, and both mean buying yen. That is why USD/JPY often falls on fearful days even when US and Japanese rates have not changed.
Rule of thumbRisk-off → USD/JPY down
Tokyo’s warnings
Japan’s Ministry of Finance can intervene in the currency market to support the yen when it judges moves excessive. Officials usually sharpen their verbal warnings first, so stronger language from Tokyo about the currency is worth watching.
Rule of thumbSharper warnings → risk of a fast yen rally

The central banks behind USD/JPY

USD/JPY is a straight read on the policy gap between two central banks. Knowing what each one is trying to do, and who's currently running it, explains a lot of what shows up on the chart.

Federal Reserve (Fed)

The Federal Reserve is the central bank of the United States, created by the Federal Reserve Act of 1913. It answers to a dual mandate set by Congress: keep inflation stable, which it defines as 2% over time, and support maximum sustainable employment. The Federal Open Market Committee sets the target range for the federal funds rate at eight scheduled meetings a year, and because so much of world trade and reserve holdings are priced in dollars, that single decision moves markets well beyond America's own borders.

Kevin Warsh has chaired the Fed since May 2026, after the Senate confirmed him for a four-year term running to May 2030. Born in Albany, New York, in April 1970, he trained as a lawyer at Harvard and worked in mergers and acquisitions at Morgan Stanley before George W. Bush brought him into the White House as a special assistant on economic policy. He first served on the Fed's own Board of Governors from 2006 to 2011, including as the Fed's representative to the G20, then spent over a decade at Stanford's Hoover Institution before returning to lead the Fed.

Bank of Japan (BoJ)

The Bank of Japan is Japan's central bank. It was set up under the Bank of Japan Act of June 1882 and opened for business on 10 October 1882. The law gives its monetary policy one aim, price stability, "thereby contributing to the sound development of the national economy", and its Policy Board, the Bank's highest decision-making body, sets that policy at scheduled meetings. Japan kept interest rates at or below zero for years, so each step away from that now draws attention around the world: the Bank's policy rate stands at 1.25% after a rise on 18 September 2026.

Ueda Kazuo has been Governor of the Bank of Japan since 9 April 2023, in a term that runs to 8 April 2028. Born in September 1951, he studied mathematics at the University of Tokyo and earned a PhD in economics from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1980. He spent most of his career as an economics professor, chiefly at the University of Tokyo, and already knew the Bank from the inside: he sat on its Policy Board from 1998 to 2005.

How to trade USD/JPY

The yen is the third most traded currency in the world, after the US dollar and the euro, and USD/JPY runs on one idea above all: the gap between US and Japanese interest rates. For years Japan kept rates at or below zero while US rates rose, which made borrowing cheap yen to buy higher-yielding dollar assets, the carry trade, one of the most popular positions in global markets. With the Bank of Japan's policy rate now at 1.25%, every BoJ meeting and every Japanese inflation figure can shift that gap, and the pair can move sharply when those carry positions are closed.

Reading the meter above

The gauge above combines moving averages and oscillators on the interval you choose and condenses them into one read: strong sell, sell, neutral, buy or strong buy. USD/JPY often trends for long stretches while the rate gap is stable, so the daily reading tends to be steadier than the hourly one. Around Bank of Japan meetings and official comments from Tokyo, the short-term readings can flip within minutes.

What correlates with USD/JPY

USD/JPY usually moves with US Treasury yields: when 10-year yields rise, the dollar tends to gain on the yen, and when they fall, the pair tends to drop. The yen also behaves as a safe haven, so in a sharp global sell-off it often strengthens even if US yields barely move. Keep an eye on Japanese and US stock markets alongside this chart: calm, rising markets usually lift USD/JPY, while fearful days pull it lower.

The most common mistake

Treating USD/JPY as a one-way bet because the rate gap favours the dollar. Japan's Ministry of Finance can step into the market to support the yen when it judges a move too fast, and when crowded carry trades unwind, the pair can fall several yen in a single day. Size each position for those days, not for the calm weeks in between.

Where USD/JPY stands in 2026

~158.12
Price, 21 October 2026
152.09–163.99
52-week range
1.25% vs 3.75–4.00%
BoJ and Fed rates

USD/JPY trades near 158.12 on 21 October 2026, up 0.9% since the start of the year and 2.5% higher than a year ago. Over the past 52 weeks it has ranged from 152.09 to 163.99. It sits close to its 20 and 50-day averages (158.04 and 157.68) and just below its 200-day average (158.55), with a 14-day RSI of 54: a market without a strong trend either way.

Both central banks have been raising rates. The Bank of Japan lifted its policy rate to 1.25% on 18 September 2026, and the Fed’s target range rose to 3.75% to 4.00% after its 16 September increase, so US rates still pay about two and a half points more than Japanese ones. That gap supports the dollar, but each Bank of Japan step narrows it. The next decisions are the Fed on 28 October and the Bank of Japan on 30 October.

Figures use market data as of 21 October 2026 and central bank rates as published by each bank. They will move.

USD/JPY trading, in plain terms

What does USD/JPY mean?

It’s the price of one US dollar in Japanese yen. A rate of 158.12 means one dollar buys about 158 yen. When the number rises, the dollar is getting stronger against the yen; when it falls, the yen is gaining.

What is a pip on USD/JPY?

Because the yen is quoted to two decimal places, a pip on USD/JPY is 0.01, not 0.0001. A move from 158.12 to 158.13 is one pip. On a standard lot of 100,000 dollars, one pip is worth 1,000 yen, a little over $6 at today’s rate.

What news moves USD/JPY the most?

US jobs and inflation reports, Fed and Bank of Japan decisions, and Japanese inflation data are the biggest scheduled movers. Comments from Japan’s Ministry of Finance about the yen can move the pair just as fast, and usually without warning.

Why is the yen called a safe haven?

When markets panic, Japanese investors tend to bring money home and traders close carry trades funded in yen, and both mean buying yen. That’s why the yen often rises on fearful days, even when nothing has changed in Japan.

When is USD/JPY most active?

It trades around the clock on weekdays, but volume is heaviest in the Tokyo session and again when London and New York overlap. Japanese data comes out early in the Tokyo morning, and US data in the New York morning.

Can I rely on the forecast on this page?

Use it as one input, not a plan. The range shows how far USD/JPY normally travels given its recent volatility. It doesn’t know about the next Bank of Japan meeting or a sudden intervention, and either can push the price outside even the 95% band.

Explore more markets

Every market below has its own page just like this one, with a live chart, a forecast range, and buy/sell signals. Pick a pair to see where it’s heading, or open today’s analysis for ready-made trade setups.

Risk warning: Forex trading carries a high risk of loss, especially with leverage. Most retail traders lose money. Never trade funds you can’t afford to lose, and nothing on this page is investment advice.